Capezio Little Kid/Big Kid 3800 Mary Jane Tap Shoe

4.7 out of 5 stars 1,827 ratings

Price: $31.16 $56.34 & Free Returns on some sizes and colors
  • Select Size to see the return policy for the item

Caramel
Size Chart
US Regular
Brand SizesizeUSUKEuropeHeel to toe
Toddler554.5215
Toddler5.55.55225.1
Toddler665.522.55.2
Toddler6.56.56235.5
Toddler776.523.55.6
Toddler7.57.57245.7
Toddler887.5256
Toddler8.58.58256.1
Toddler998.5266.3
Toddler9.59.59276.5
Child10109.527.56.6
Child10.510.510286.7
Child111110.5297
Child11.511.51129.57.1
Child121211.5307.2
Child12.512.51230.57.5
Child131312.5317.6
Child13.513.513327.8
Child1113.532.58
Child1.51.51338.1
Child221.5348.3
Child2.52.5234.58.5
Child332.5358.6
Child3.53.5335.58.7
  • 100% Man Made
  • Rubber sole
  • Dance shoe featuring adjustable Mary Jane strap and attached taps at heel and toe
  • Removable clip-on bow at toe
  • Shock-absorbing foam insole

Inspire a love of reading with Amazon Book Box for Kids
Discover delightful children's books with Amazon Book Box, a subscription that delivers new books every 1, 2, or 3 months — new Amazon Book Box Prime customers receive 15% off your first box. Learn more.
To buy, select Size

Special offers and product promotions

Other Product Promotions:
  • Create your FREE Amazon Business account to save up to 10% with Business-only prices and free shipping.

Have a question?

Find answers in product info, Q&As, reviews

There was a problem completing your request. Please try your search again later.
All Product Information Customer Q&A's Customer Reviews

Your question might be answered by sellers, manufacturers, or customers who bought this product.

Please make sure that you are posting in the form of a question.

Please enter a question.


From the manufacturer

Product description

This mary jane from Capezio is a great beginner's shoe. The adjustable strap design offers a custom fit and has a foam footbed for keeping her light on their feet. A rubber patch on the sole offers a non-slip grip.

Salvatore Capezio was born in 1871 in Muro Lucano, Italy. Uninterested in following in his father's footsteps as a construction engineer, he became an artist of his own right, a cobbler. In 1887, at the age of 17, he opened his shop on Broadway and 39th Street, diagonally across from the old Metropolitan Opera House in New York City. Soon, the shop became a meeting place for dancers who would stop by to discuss their needs and to get a pair of his shoes. As Capezio's popularity grew, dancers from around the world made it a point to visit him and purchase his shoes.  The innovation of the products that Salvatore Capezio created and the camaraderie he shared with the dancers molded the direction that his company would follow. In this image, the Capezio brand was established to promote and recognize ongoing achievements and participation in dance.  Capezio products remain in the forefront in quality and in technological advances with innovations like the split-sole, the stretch-insert, the Dansneaker and the Tapsneaker. Capezio believes that their success is dependent upon the individual commitment of each customer to continually set new standards of creativity and performance, while preserving a reputation for dependability and distinction. Capezio pledges their support and dedication to the advancement of dance, theater and recreation in communities worldwide.

Product details

  • Is Discontinued By Manufacturer ‏ : ‎ No
  • Product Dimensions ‏ : ‎ 10 x 5.38 x 3.75 inches; 6 Ounces
  • Item model number ‏ : ‎ 3800T
  • Department ‏ : ‎ Girls
  • Date First Available ‏ : ‎ July 20, 2009
  • Manufacturer ‏ : ‎ Capezio
  • ASIN ‏ : ‎ B002CO2Y2Y
  • Customer Reviews:
    4.7 out of 5 stars 1,827 ratings
Brief content visible, double tap to read full content.
Full content visible, double tap to read brief content.

Customer Questions & Answers

Customer reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars
4.7 out of 5
1,827 global ratings

Top reviews from the United States

Reviewed in the United States on August 17, 2017
Size: 11 Wide Little KidColor: Black PatentVerified Purchase
7 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Reviewed in the United States on March 27, 2014
Size: 10.5 Little KidColor: Black PatentVerified Purchase
23 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Reviewed in the United States on September 12, 2019
Size: 2.5 Little KidColor: CaramelVerified Purchase
2 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Reviewed in the United States on September 29, 2021
Size: 2 Wide Little KidColor: CaramelVerified Purchase
Customer image
2.0 out of 5 stars Brittle “leather” uppers
By Megan Leighty on September 29, 2021
There was a slight delay in shipping, but that’s was as expected. Received shoes, opened box. Only one shoe was stuffed with paper, so these have probably been returned before. Looking at the shoes I noticed that the “leather” was cracking and flaking off. Touched the toe of the other and it cracked too. Sending back!

I did have child try them on for size and they fit well, as expected. Too bad the quality is soooo poor. Dance shoes are difficult to find right now. She’ll have to suffer through a few more classes with too small shoes.
Images in this review
Customer image
Customer image
Reviewed in the United States on May 2, 2019
Size: 1.5 Little KidColor: BlackVerified Purchase
3 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Reviewed in the United States on August 21, 2014
Size: 8 Wide ToddlerColor: CaramelVerified Purchase
39 people found this helpful
Report abuse
Reviewed in the United States on October 7, 2019
Size: 10 ToddlerColor: Black PatentVerified Purchase
One person found this helpful
Report abuse

Top reviews from other countries

Lee
5.0 out of 5 stars Fantastic!
Reviewed in Canada on August 29, 2018
Size: 1 Little KidColor: BlackVerified Purchase